Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

How early can we determine the existence of twins? Blurred object on pelvic scan found

Hi Doctor, My wife had been diagnosied with PCOS after two mismarriages(miaaes abortion ). our doctor has put her on merformin 3 months ago and now she is pregnent. Yday we went for first scan and doctor could hear the heratbeat and recorded a CRL-8.9mm through pelvic scan. Dr was also confused and was saying the there is one more blur thing but she can t confirm it..she said it can be twins. Now my question early we can know the existance of twins? also if one grows and one doesn t, are we prone to miscarriage? we are really afraid whether we will loose this time also.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
Your wife's USG scan reveals CRL 8.9mm with positive heart beat. So probably gestational age is around 7wks.
Twin pregnancy can be early detected around 5-6wks as like singleton pregnancy and detailed feto-placental profile can be obtained around 8wks.
Status and detail of twin pregnancy in early wk can be obtained more reliably with TVS (Trans vaginal sonography) over TAS (Trans abdominal sonography).
To assess growth and development of both twins,you have to do periodical USG scan with consultation of your doctor.
Avoid heavy work,take protein rich diet, folic acid & calcium supplements.Also need proper sleep.
Be well.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor