Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

How does this effect my birth controls efficiency ?

I'm on Apri birth control pills--combo of progesterone and estrogen. I take them nightly @ 11 PM--I use an alarm on my phone to remind me. There has been a couple times where I didn't hear the alarm and ended up taking my pill @ 11:30 PM--30 minutes late. How does this effect my birth control's efficiency ?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  409
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

It will not affect your birth controll efficacy..if you missa pill for a day then it might affect. continue taking it daily without fail.

Answered: Fri, 8 Jan 2010
  User's Response

I've been on Apri since the April--about 10 months.  It's has only been recently that I had an occassion or 2 where I was the half hour late taking it.  I read on another site that I should be fine/the pill should work and prevent pregnancy as long as it's taken +/- 2 hours of time it's usually taken.  Is that correct?


Answered: Fri, 8 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor