Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

How does ciprodac help with very mild yellowish discharge ?

how does ciprodac help with very mild yellowish discharge ? I have been having this discharge together with the normal discharge. it doesnt smell, itch or burn. it sometimes happen when I go to use the toilet and wipe. I noticed that it became more transparent - almost non existent when i used the ciprodac 500mg. does this mean that I have an infection ?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  763
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If your swabs were negative there is no need to re do them.This is a nomral discharge and the heat could be normal too as the temp on the genital area is always more than the rest of the body.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Ciprodac is a antibiotics called ciprofloxacin.Its usually given in case of vaginal infection.Slight yellowish/clear transparent discharge is normal in most people.Finish the course of ciprodac but if there are no symptoms like itching,burning,smell then you can stop.Continous use of antibiotics is harmful.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor