Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

How does Polycystic ovary syndrome affect menstrual cycles and fertility ?

im 29 yrs old, height- 5 3, weight 72.20kgs. I got married in 2009 april, was pregnant on may 2009, had miscarriage soon and DNC later on may 30, 2009. 1 full year we planned not to hav a baby. 2010 sept, i went for a thorough check up, doctor said i hav PCO and i have poly- cysts on my right ovary . my periods is a 27 days cycle...but lasts for 2 days. doctor advised me to take METFORMIN TABLETS I.P (OBIMET- 500mg), ASPRIN DELAYED-RELEASED TABLETS USP (ECOSPRIN-75) and LETROZOLE TABLETS USP, LETOVAL®. i was under medication On 2011, april 12 was confirmed pregnant, but later it was found that its an ectopic pregnancy . so i had laparotomy operation on april 25th, 2011 and i got my right fallopian tube removed. it was 6 weeks fetus. now may 28th, 2011 i had my periods. now the doctor said if i get my next periods come on the first day of the periods and again we will go for further treatment. i am having folic acid tabs also. i am getting confused plz help
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello shehnaz;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you have been recently operated and got Laparotomy done you should give a gap of atleast 3 months before trying to conceive.After 3 months you can again try for conception and even get the medicines started for it.There can be a normal pregnancy even with a single fallopian tube so no need to get disheartened and confused.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi shehnaz,
Welcome to HCM.
It is very unfortunate that you had an ectopic pregnancy, but you need not loose hope. since you still have left tube. As for starting treatment, I personally think you should take a few months break to let every thing settle down, as you had a surgery recently.
Wish you all the Best.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor