Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

How do know I that the infection has subsided if my child is undergoing treatment for UTI ?

My 5 year old daughter has been treated with antibiotics twice (first round of medicine did not work) for a UTI; how do I know if the infection is completely gone? She is still using the potty more than she used to and will often use it two times before heading out. She does not have a fever or any other symptoms, she just seems to be using the potty more than what I would consider normal for her. The infection was first diagnosed in early May. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.UTI in children is tricky issue.They are often recurrent,but have to be treated vigorously to prevent any complications.Please go for urine examination again to confirm presence of infection or not.Normally the infections are easy to treat,in case of recurrence some other investigation like local examination,urine culture,ultrasound may be needed.bye.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Bhanu Prakash's  Response
U should repeat the urine routine examination and urine culture.Based on the culture sensitivity proper antibiotics should be used for a period of 7-10 days.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor