Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

How do i confirm my diabetes test ?

my doctor diagnois in 2009 was mitral value . He did an electrogram. When I change doctor they told I had a hear murmur and do not have mitral value who do I believe.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Your question was not clear but i think in most likelihood you are talking about indifferent diagnosis of your heart murmur. In your case it seems earlier doctor told you you had a mitral valve murmur which could be present due to a variety of conditions. It is also possible that with time as the myocardial condition progresses the murmur may change or become less in intensity. You need to undergo echocardiogram once again to ascertain the present condition and than after comparing to previous one your doctor will be able to tell you the exact reason for that. So both your doctors could be right in their respective diagnosis.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Reji. D's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
better to do an echo then you can find out the correct diagnosis.if it is mitral valve disease there will be a murmer
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Channabasappa K's  Response
hello mr,murmer can be heard extrenially by stethoscope&some murmers can be felt too(thril). since,they told that,you are having murmer,which means somthing must be abnormal while rush of blood from ventricles to atrium,may be left , or right side.mid diastolic murmer is audiabel in mitral valve defect,which is most common. get done echocardiogram,so that you vl come to presiesly,wheather mitral valve defect or aortic vale or pulmonary valve defect in left side of heart(pure blood).associated symptoms like breathlenss,cyanosis,chest pain,variation on pulse wave,felt peripherally in radial artery(wrist joint region) might have made possibility of mitral valve defect but not final diagnosis.ok consult cardiologist to avoide confusion.all the best.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor