Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

How do I lose belly fat? Have variant follicular papillary carcinoma

I m 46 5 7 160 lbs with a muscular arms, legs & gluts, but I have belly fat ! How can I loose weight & keep it off Post Thyroidectomy for Variant Follicular Pappilary Carcinoma ? The cancer is in remission since surgery w/o RAI, regardless I ve also spent 11 of the last 12 ms infected with one thing or another, do you also have immunity advice for women like me ?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
I assume that you are on thyroid hormone replacement ever since your surgery. If not, then you should immediately start on Tab Thyroxine 100mcg once daily. The dose will have to be titrated over a few months by getting monthly serum TSH done till it is normal or low. If you are on this medication then your belly fat is less likely to be due to your disease and more due to your diet and habits. However, just to rule out an organic cause, you should get a serum TSH done. If it is normal then you have nothing to worry about. Otherwise you will need to change the dose. If it is high you will have to decrease the dose and vice-versa. Your disease or surgery has no effect on your immunity and i have the same immunity advice for you as the rest--take healthy vitamin rich food, less oil and sugars, excercise daily.
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor