Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

How dangerous is testicular cancer ?

I am 28 years old and ive noticed a lump in my right testicle. It is the size of a pea and I can see its dark trhought the skin. Can it be anything besides cancer. How dangerous is testicular cancer?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Mar 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  812
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Not all swelling of the testis are due to cancers.. Cancerous testicular needs to be treated by surgical means, chemotherapy and radiotherapy may be needed.. Depending on the grade, histopathological chances the severity of the condition is determined. This is only if at all the cause for the swelling is cancer..  Hence do not worry. Seek professional help and consult a doctor to evaluate the cause for the swelling.. There are high possibilities that it may not be related to the cancer. (based on your age)...

Answered: Fri, 12 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor