Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

How can we cure an inflamed heart and did the medicines taken during the treatment reduced the growth rate ?

my baby was born premature at 29 weeks and weighing 1kg. he was diagonised with an inflamed heart at 5 months and was put on digoxin, carvedilol, enalalpril and lasix which he uses until today. a chest specialist also put him on lansec, budecourt and ventolin inhallers though he is not athsmatic. he said that the baby has a whissing chest. he has been hospitalized on 6 occassions with pneumonia . he does not gain weight and is a very poor feeder. his growth is very slow. he is 1year two months now but can not crowl or support himself when standing. reasently i saw a cardiologist who told me that budecourt is used to treat athsma and can cause staunted growth if used for long so i was told to discontinue the use of budecourt, ventolin and lansec. could the continuous use of these drugs which he has used for 6 months have caused his low growth rate. reasently the baby has improved and is alert and more active. does this heart condition have a cure. his heart has no structural defect apart from the swelling on the left side. thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As there is no structural defect baby might have Cardio myopathy.
A cardiologist (pediatric) can give advice about this.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Your babys milestone is delay due to this cardiac problem.
Its better to discontinue steroids that you allready stopped.
Just wait and watch the further improvement. its good sign that baby is physicaly improved.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor