Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

How can posterior wall fibroid be treated ?

Hi I am 35 yrs old detected posterior wall fibroid of 3*2.4 cm. I have never been pregnant . And Endometrium thickness is 10mm. 4 years back also I was detected with a huge fibroid and was removed through laparoscopy . Now again I am having a fibroid.Please suggest me alternate than surgery again.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hi
Uterine fibroids are usually a case for surgery if they cause any problem or start excessive growth. In alternative medicine the medicines mentioned are vridhi badhini vati, punarnava mandur, kanchnar guggul,kaishore guggul.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
if you want pregnancy it is better you go for surgery and get the fibroid removed
presence of fiboid some times may cause problems in pregnancy
pregnancy can be there with fibroid also
consult gynecologist and get any confusion cleared
if you want pregnancy you should go for it without delay
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
wlcome to healthcaremagic
well do you intend to have pregnancy
not being pregnant is no hindrance for fibroid to develop
rather chance of fibroid is more in females who never had been pregnant
hormonal treatment is available for fibroids but too costly in some centers the arterial supply of the fibroid is cut of with intraarterial embolus in highly specialised centers by vascular surgeons
you may talk to your gynecologist and find out alternative treatment
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Vipul C. Vadera's  Response
HELLO

WELCOME HCM...

IF SIZE IS GOING ON INCREASE THAN YOU SHOULD TO REMOVE IT. BUT BETTER TO REMAIN UNDER GOOD GYNEC. WITH PERIODIC CHECK UP WITH ULTRASONOGRAPHY. THERE GOOD MEDICINE IN HOMOEOPATHY FOR FIBROID BUT THERE IS PREGNANCY THAN WE HAVE TO THINK . TO KNOW MORE ABOUT HOMOEOPATHY VISIT MY BLOG drvaderahomoeo.blogspot.com

bye and take care...
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Ratnesh Pandey's  Response
hello
welcome to HCM
you have earlier sufferd from fibroid and gone under surgical procedure .you should visit any gynaecologist for assesment of case .this much symptom is not enough to make a proper diagnosis. size is big it might be problem while curing with homoeopathy medicine .
thanks
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor