Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

How can one with herpes simplex contain the intense facial pain with jamming in the jaws and ears ?

Prognosis of Herpes simplex - how to contain the pain ? I have been on treatment for cold sores (herpes simplex) with famciclovir (500mg thrice a day), paracetamol 1000mg four times a day, anti-allergic tablet thrice/day, acyclovir ointment for last 4 days now and the overall problem has been around for 6 days. The spread has been contained I think, but I am still in bad pain...and my jaws and ear still feel jammed, the entire right side of my face till temple region feels painful. I want to know how the pain in the jaw and ear is not going away ? What is the prognosis I can expect from here ? Any blood tests I should do ? Is there a better pain killer I should try ? Please help.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic

on analysing the symptoms and the problems which you have described, the best possible measure that can be offered is already being given to you.
regarding the residual post herpetic neuralgia which can persist depends an a number of factors starting from age, sex, to associated systemic illnesses.
with early institution of therapy as in your case the risk of residual pain diminishes substantially
paracetamol 1 gram 4 times a day should be adequate enough
keep us posted

Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist, Surgical Dr. Ketan Vagholkar's  Response
The pain due to herpes infection is neurologic in origin. It is severe and requires different and stonger pain killers. Ideally acombination of gabapentene with high doses of neurotropic vitamins like B 1,6,12 are advisable over and above the usual antiviral treatment.The prognosis is good provided you do not become immunocompromised due to any reason.
Answered: Mon, 9 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor