Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

How can my pregnancy be terminated as I have multiple fibroids ?

Hello there I really need your help. I am 7-8weeks pregnant with a large fibroid. Already I am bleeding a little and I am in constant pain. I have been made aware That I could misscarry due to the fibroid location. On my first scan they said that the baby was behind the fibroid so the pill to terminate the pregnancy would not expell the baby so they arranged for me to have surgery today. But when I went in they did another scan and they said that they could not go ahead with the termination as their instruments could not reach as the fibroid has pushed the uterus up. They have refered me to a hospital and the consulant will contact me tommorow but I am so scared. Would they class this as an emergency. I do not think I can cope with this much longer. Their are risks with this pregnancy and do not think I or the baby should be put through this. I am 37 with a 12 year old son. I am lucky to be blessed with one. I had an op in 2006 to remove them and was told I should try agin within a couple of years as if they come back it will cause problems. I had a misscarige in 2009 and just cannot go pain and heart ache.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

There are 3 kinds of fibroids ., the fibroids in myometrium and endometrium can result in in increased bleeding.., The surgery for the fibroid also depends on the size and site.., for more than 5cm .., better to get excised.. if incase continuing pregnancy then best time for surgery is at 2nd trimester or else after delivery...
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor