Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

How can my TSH level be controlled ?

Reports show my THS level always more than 8 and doctors advise me 50mg to 100mg tablets always since two years. For how long I have to carry on with these tablets. My age is 45, height is 5 -5 and I get oversensitive on problems at times. My name is Sabiya from India.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sabiya,

Your TSH levels are high even after taking treatment for hypothyroidism. This indicates that the dose that you are taking may not be sufficient to correct your hypothyroidism.

Please get a T3, T4 and TSH test done and consult your treating physician. He/she may change your dose of thyroid hormone tablets depending on the test reports.

In most patients, hypothyroidism requires life-long treatment.

Your symptoms of excess sensitivity over problems may also be related to your thyroid disease and will probably subside after your thyroid disease is adequately treated.
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor