Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

How can minimal pulmonary tuberculosis spread?

Hi! i got a housemate with a minimal ptb result, i s it possible that we were infected with the virus because she got diagnosed last december but the result was just clear this month. we share utensils with her and she used to kiss my 4 yr old son.Thank you very much!
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  791
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Tuberculosis is a communicable disease ie it spreads from person to person. In your case the chances are less as you have mentioned that it is min PTB. You have not mentioned whether a sputum test was done for your maid and if so was she sputum positive. If sputum was negative the chances of spread are less but it cannot be said definitely that spread has not occured . TB spreads by airborne route and closeness increases the chances of spread. I hope that she is being treated with Anti Tubercular Drugs by which then again chances of spread are minimized.
Answered: Wed, 9 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor