Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

How can medical abortion be done using Misoprostol and Mifepristone?

Hello. My 24 year old Philippine girl friend had taken the pill for one month but then, unknown to myself had stopped using it and begun instead to take paracetemol with coca cola in the morning. She said she knows several people for whom this prevents pregnancy. Anyhow, my girl friend missed a period very recently and tested positive for pregnancy. Costs need to be kept low for us but please advise how best she herself can conduct a medical abortion using Misoprostol and possibly Mifepristone , giving your recommendations for dosage, favourability of insertion in the vagina and whether or not rasping will be necessary or likely. Thankyou, Mike
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Your girl friend is positive for pregnancy test and want to abort with medicine. Medical abortion can be done max 7-9wk of gestation completely.
First take Tab Mifepristone 200mg (ideally 600mg) on D1,after 48 hrs take 2 Tab Misoprostol 200mg in the morning and under supervision of gynecologist/doctor. May need double dose sometimes.
Soon after taking Tab Misoprostol,abdominal cramp and vaginal bleeding start within 7 days and next period may be earlier/delayed.
Post pill abortion,do a USG lower abdomen to check retained bits/conceptional products if any and may need D &C to complete abortion.
Practice safe sex by using safe period/OCP/Em pill/other methods to prevent unwanted pregnancy.
Be well.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor