Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

How can infertility be treated with bilateral PCO ?

My wife age 25 years old suffering from bilateral PCOD , Which is arranged in peripheral fashion . RO size= 33.5mm*20.5mm no follicle and LO size=36.5mm*19.5mm with no follicle , marriage time-2 years, no child still. can we get successful to born child or nor. My email id is
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
With PCOD , pregnancy is possible.It is very important for you to keep hope and be confident with your doctor`s treatment.
Treatment to stabilize the hormonal disturbances , maintaining glucose levels with metformin , the symptoms of the disease can be reduced.Once hormonal balance is done , medicines will be given to stimulate the ovary to produce egg and releasing egg.
Along with this treatment , you should calculate her fertile period and have sexual intercourse according to that.
Good luck and take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor