Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

How can i use clindamycin gel on my face for acne ?

I am using clindamycin gel on my face since 6 years due to acne . Please suggest me that its prolong use is safe or not My name is Anuradha Mishra . A 35 years old female and have suffered chronic acne problem now after taking long treatment I am feeling better however problem is not over.I am using clindamycin gel on my face since 6 years due to acne. Please suggest me that its prolong use is safe or not
Asked On : Tue, 1 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1095
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Burning, itching, dryness, redness, skin peeling may occur. However you have been using for 6 years so having such reactions is ruled out.If any of these effects develop or worsen, notify your doctor . Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.small percentage of it may be absorbed into your bloodstream and may rarely cause a severe intestinal condition (Clostridium difficile-associated diarrhea) due to a resistant bacteria. This condition may occur while receiving treatment or months later. Tell your doctor immediately if you develop persistent diarrhea, abdominal or stomach pain/cramping, or blood/mucus in your stool.A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is unlikely. Symptoms of a serious allergic reaction may include: rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, trouble breathing.
Answered: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor