Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

How can i take the treatment for chicken pox to 2 year old baby ?

my baby is 2 and he has chicken pox so i was told by the doctor that would not even touch him it does look like chicken pox also to me, right before he broke out in this rash i suspected he had pin worms and gave him pin x it appeared to work because i saw what looked like dead pin worms in his stool a couple days later looked like cooked bressel sprouts he has had the rash for five days now but the whole time his stool is full of these red kinda hard shell flakes i mean alot of them and he hasnt ate anything resembling red pepper flakes, what could it be
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum,
Chicken pox is a self limiting disease, it will subside by itself in 3-4 weeks.
For stools its better to get stool examination to find out the reason and start treatment.
Hope I have answered ur question,
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor