Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

How can i get rid from chicken pox scars ?

I have recently had chicken pox . Iam a female, 40 yrs old. The scars which were initially red are now slightly turning black... pls suggest a remedy vidya v
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
hi vidya;
since you had recent attack of chicken pox the scars will remain black for few days before they start fading & match your skin takes time & there is no immediate remedy.
Answered: Thu, 17 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurang Krishna's  Response
Hi Vidya.
Hope you are doing well. The blackness will eventually go. To hasten the process use suncross UVA lotion 2-3 times daily and kojivit cream once daily on the lesions. Wait for a month and then revert back to me.
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi Doc,
Thank you very much for your advice.... shall try out the same and revert....
thank you once again

Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor