Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

How can i get an immediate recovery from Bell's palsy ?

Hi im suffering from bells palsy since 3 months and its not yet cured .Right now im hearing some noise in ear .Please let me know is this a problem again .why this noise is coming.How to get rid of this noise .Will i be cured from bell s palsy and how ?PLease respond to my que as soon as possible.Im waiting eagerly
Asked On : Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Ranjitha,
Thanks for query,
Bell's palsy is completely curable,recovery starts after 3 weeks.
Do regular exercise for facial muscles like forcefully gargling,inflation of baloons by mouth,mirror exercise like do various movements of face in front of mirror,
Put eye drops in the eyes to prevent infection as eye remain open in palsy.
Noise coming in the ear is due to this problem.
ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor