Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

How can i be safe during pregnancy period after two failed attempts ?

I have had a migraine on and off for 3 days. Nauseated about two and urination have picked up. I wouldnt completely rule out pregnancy but I went to a fertility clinic October and November and both months I took clomid then a shot to release my egg. Then an IUI was performed, no pregnancy occured either time. Three years ago the first time i got an IUI I got pregnant after one time this time after two failed attempts i decided to take a break in December. Last period was on December 19
Asked On : Tue, 11 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
There should be proper ovulation for IUI to be successful. Ovulation can be monitored on ultrasound and you can get IUI done during the time ovulation is seen. Do a pregnancy test to confirm.
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor