Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

How can his total cholesterol be lower than the triglycerides ?

and I have questions about his cholesterol readings. His total cholesterol was 193, which is good. The triglycerides were 243, and the VLDL was 49. Both of those were high. . However his hdl was 54 (good) and his ldl is 90 (good).... How can his total cholesterol be lower than the triglycerides? I looked on the AMA website and couldn't find what I am looking for. Would the food you eat dirrectly before having the blood drawn affect the results of the tests? We had to drive 4 hrs to get to the appointment and he munched on raisins, peanuts and chocolate, drank coffee and some water with apple cider vinegar in it.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  467
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Please get the test repeated after properly following the instructions given by your doctor...a repeat test anyways will never harm. Isolated hypertriglyceridemia of high levels 0f 500-1000 can pose as a risk factor for coronary diseases, a repeat test can confirm this and necessary treatment can be initiated.
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I am a Registered Nurse, and he should repeat the test because he was eating before he had the lab drawn and he has some high tryglycerides which can be affected by his snacking before the blood draw. He should have been fasting from midnite until after the lab was drawn. Sorry to be the bad news in this.
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.