Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

How can get pregnant if I have irregular periods with high prolactin ?

hi i am married from last 19 months, when i got married i use birth control tabs (ipils), for only one month. after that i didnt use that and i have started irregular periods , sometimes it skips for two months after that we met to doctor and he suggested hormone test were we find prolactin high and doc gave bromocriptin for now its fifth month and problem was solved some how and he gave clomid for five days during my last period, but now i miss my period again and also i am not pregnant please suggest how i will conceive as my thyroid, USG is normal?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You will require at least 3-6 cycles of induction drugs like clomid before you will have any success.Dont give up so soon.It will take time.First your periods have to be regularised .Consult your doctor again.
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor