Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

How can face scars on lips be treated ?

hi my name is rohit and i need your help, in my face not on top left lips 1 inc state cut mark is there, when i am 4 year now my age is 23 year old that mark is bad looking so i need to remove suggest me
Asked On : Wed, 4 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
Cut mark on the topleft lips ....ATROPHIC SCAR...,
It is due to fibroisis...till child hood means...Total alighnment could be changed..,
So....LASER...,DERMA FILLERS are not useful for this case..,
The best SURGICAL..,
plastic surgery is right choice...ok..,
So consult good PLASTIC SURGEON.... and go accordingly ok..good luck.,
Answered: Wed, 25 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Rohit

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

The cut mark on your face could be a scar that developed due to injury.Scars can be removed by surgical procedure though other means are not so effective in old scars.
I advise you to visit a Plastic surgeon and after careful examination the procedure needed to be opted and the extent of scar removable can be discussed.You can search for a Plastic surgeon in our Experts list near your location.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

Rohit , treatment depends upon the type of the scar.If it is depressed scar then you have two basic option : one is LASER & the other is FILLER .You may require couple of sessions of laser to improve your scar.It may not give you 100% result ,but definetly a good improvement .In fact I should tell you that no procedure can give you 100% result.In fillers ,we use injections of collagen to fill up the depressed skin.But this would be temporary result ,as it desolves in 6-8 months time ,and you would require a second shot again.
If the scar is raised then you can go for steroid injection over the lesion to soften it .
You can also go for the surgical excession (if there is no keloidal tendency) .But surgical excession would again lead to a linear scar (may be a bit better looking),as one needs to suture the scar again .
A laser (co2 laser or a pulse dye laser ) can also be used to depress a raised scar .
Some times a combination treatment is required.

You should consult a plastic surgeon or a dermatologist who have facilities of different lasers in their clinic.
If you can tell me where you belong to then probably I can suggest you a good clinic.

Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor