Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

How can a painful mass of flesh under the arm be cure ?

I had 2 large masses in both arm pits and they were surgically removed in 2005 pathology came back begin breast tissue. I have since had another rapid onset this time with terrible pain under the right arm. The er doctor lanced it thinking it was a abcess but it wasnt sonagram showed a mass filled with blood . What is this and will it have to be removed surgicaly. I have also had several flu like symptoms and high white count. I am on my second round of anitbiotics and pain meds the swelling has not reduced and the wound from incision is not draining.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Nice to see you again     
painful lump in both the axilla ,not responding to any medicines needs surgical intervention . Surgical removal followed by testing is must.
‘Hope I have answered your query, “Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery”

Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor