Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

How can a nurshing mother reduce the effect of Ovral G ?

how a nurshing mother can reduce the effect of Ovral G and increase the quantity of milk in her breast I am 30years old nurshing mother,my baby is only 3months old,before few days back i had taken an Ovral G on doctor s advise because of which the medicine reduces the quantity of milk. I had consulted my doctor again and he advised me Vitapet powder and PERINORM,2days passed taking I am 30years old nurshing mother,my baby is only 3months old,before few days back i had taken an Ovral G on doctor s advise because of which the medicine reduces the quantity of milk. I had consulted my doctor again and he advised me Vitapet powder and PERINORM,2days passed them but still the quantity of milk has not increased even i take mother horlicks too.Please advise me how can i reduce the effect of Ovral G and increase the quantity of milk in my breast immedietly.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Sanju,
You do not worry,After removal of medicine from the blood you will get enough milk,
You continue taking nourishing diet,fresh fruits,plenty of water.
ok and take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Normally this drug is not used in lactating mother.This can definitely effect the milk production and possibly some of the drug may be excreted in milk so,please talk to your doctor about options that you have,bye.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor