Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

How can I treat my swollen vaginal lips having small little bumps with itching sensation ?

i am a 19 year old woman, i was sexually active with only one partner. we always used condoms . the last time we had sexual intercoarse i realized i had very swollen vagina lips and a hot and itching sensation, i research it and all of my symptoms pointed to a yeast infection . i put econazole nitrate and it seemed to calm it dowm. a few days later i noticed little bumps sort of like mosquito bites but very few, i kept putting the cream on and they went away. but this tuesday i got my period and yesterday i was feeling a lot of pain down there, i checked and i have red on my butt cheeks and its spreading its quite a bit swollen and really irritated. what is this? im starting to worry a lot. i decided to visit a gyno but since im on my period i thought they wouldnt take me in. any help please!!
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  681
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HCM,
It is very good that you are sexually active with only one partner & always using condoms, but it is difficult to confirm that whether your partner is also sexually active with only you or not. It is clear that you are suffering with vaginitis, but trying self medication, which is not good. Other infections can resemble with yeast infection. You can get culture & sensitivity test of vaginal swab done to confirm the infecting organism & drugs effective. It will be better to consult a Gynaecologist irrespective of period.
Wish you good Health,
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
WHAT IS IMPORTANT IN YOUR CASE IS THAT YOU USE HYGENIC CONDOM THAT IS OPENED RECENTLY AND USE IT WASHING YOUR HANDS AND PARTNER PENIS PROPERLY.BECAUSE AFTER HYGENIC USE NO CANDIDAL OR YEAST OR FUNGAL INFECTION IS POSSIBLE IN YOUR AGE.SUCH RED SWELLING ON BUTTOCKS WITHOUT ANY PRESSURE EFFECT OF INTERCOURSE SHOULD BE EXLUDED BY DOING BLOOD INVESTIGATIONS FOR BLEEDING DISORDER OR CLOTTING DISORDER,DO BT,CT,PT,APTT AND INR TESTS WITH STUDY OF CBC AND PLATELET COUNTS IF IT IS NORMAL THEN THINK FOR LOCAL ALLERGY WHICH IS NOT THAT SERIOUS WILL GET CORRECTED BY ANTIHISTAMINIC.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor