Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How can I treat black patches in the mouth as they are not going even after using medications ?

I have black patches on the sides of my mouth .Its not itchy.At times it gets really dark and at times its kinda mildly visible.My dr has given me kajolic gel.I ve been usin for almost 3 months.But that mark jus doesn t seem to disappear.its so embarassing for me to go anywhere.Kindly let me know what ointment do i use to make this mark disappear.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
I guess you are having some patches as a result of hyperpigmentation of skin.
What you are talking about could be either melasma or some other sort of pigmentation.
In any case local application will not help much but you can try Hydroquinone containing ointment which may lighten the patches.
It will help to certain extent but it is better to get treated by a Dermatologist.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 9 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor