Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

How can I reduce the risk of preeclampsia for the next pregnancy?

I had my first child two years ago, and developed what I was told was a severe case of preeclampsia . He was born at 27 weeks, weighing 1 1/2lbs. He s had complication after complication since he was born. My question is, is there anything at all that I can do to reduce the risk of preeclampsia in my next pregnancy, or at least, make it not so severe? I smoked during my first pregnancy, and don t plan on doing that again, but I know women that had great pregnancies, and smoked more than I did. My OB for the pregnancy said I had very little amniotic fluid as well, is that common for preeclampsia?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your question.
You must control your blood pressure with regular follow up.
Folic acid supplementation is required.
Try to reduce weight if obese.
Avoid smoking.
The volume of amniotic fluid is not related to preeclampsia.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor