Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How can I have a healthy baby ?

im saranya finished mbbs 26 yrs my lmp was on 14 th may 2011.. i was given clomiphene 100 mg for 5 days from day4 tvs showed dominant follicle 19 mm on day 12 had inj. hcg 5000 units on the same day.. tvs showed fu seen (R) collapsed structure seen s/o corpus luteum day of ovulation day13/14 emt: 7mm ... i took ..meprate 10mg on day 17 and 18... took progesterone 400 mg from may 30/day 17 to june 10/ day 28 as suppository ... preg card was positive on day 29/june 11.. Serum beta hcg on june 11 was 133.20 mIU, took inj.progesterone 100 mg ...on day 31/ june 13 serum beta hcg was 400.10 mIU later had inj.HUCOG 5000 on the same im advised to take tab.susten 300 mg twice a day ... im having spotting from june 14,15,16 and also today..have given serum beta hcg today june 16th...Can i have HUCOG inj 5000 iu on june 20th...serum beta hcg is decreased to 158.70 iu.. am i vry much worried pls give me more information n help me some how i want continue my pregnancy and have a healthy baby pls pls help me...
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi saranya;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Spotting is a sign of threatened abortion and the beta hcg is decreased these are both negative signs.Please continue the treatment as advised by your doctor and do beta hcg every 2 days for next few days ;if it is increasing then no need to worry but if the beta hcg is decreasing or statig please consult your Gynaecologist.Get your ultrasound done to detect the fetal heart beats at 7 weeks.
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor