Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How can I get rid of pain in the anus due to insertion of small kitchen knives ?

i know this is a wierd question but this is the only site i trust alright here it goes, i have this strange addiction the addiction is that i like to shove small kitchen knives in my anus and i to it so much my anus is about the size of a soccer ball and its really soar how do i make the pain go away
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You should realise that there are blood vessels in that region which can bleed if you use sharp objects which could kill you. Also you may have developed traumatic anal fissure. It is best you consult a Doctor and get looked at for this. You can sit in a shallow tub of warm water to get some relief for now. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables. Drink plenty of water and prevent constipation otherwise passing stool will be very difficult and more painful causing more damage. Apply lignocaine jelly in the region for relief around 2-4 times a day. Consult a Doctor immediately, but please stop this habit or you will endanger your health.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth.P's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

You too are conscious that it is not a normal thing that you are doing.

It would be a sort of obsession.

It could be a OCD - Obsessive Compulsive Disorder.

I suggest you to consult a psychiatrist for help initially.

Since this behavior is odd and your pain only comes down when you completely stop this act.

It would also cause anal steno sis in long term.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.


Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor