Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

How can I cure red patches on the neck ?

Hello, Five weeks ago I picked at a pimple on my neck . I rubbed the area raw. The skin has healed since then but I have been left with a very reddened patch where I rubbed the skin. I know this was very silly of me but is there anything I can do to reduce the redness and help the scarring fade? I am frightened I will have this mark for the rest if my life.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear user..,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
Due to rubbing and picking at pimple area..,
produces.....POSTPIGMEND SCAR...,
It is due to protective phenomenon form our Skin..,
The scar and pigmentation not further allow of ..,
infection and direct sun...,
Scar formation only .., seen in involvement of dermis.(2nd layer).,
But it is not permenant....slowly regressing...,
For quick result...,
1) Using Moisturizing cream....ELOVERA, LOZISOFT.,
2) Morning times use..SUNSCREEN LOTION...SUNCARE SPF 50..,
3) Avoid further sun exposure...,
4) FUSIBACT...Fusidic acid...momentasome..for night appication..,
ok..good luck..,
Answered: Fri, 9 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Udhay Sidhu's  Response

Remember a golden rule - never pick on your pimples or any spots that erupt on your skin, as picking leads to dark pigmentation and scars.

Considering the area is red you can apply flutibact ointment twice a day on only the concerned area for 5 days ONLY.

If it still persists kindly check with your dermatologist

Take care!


Answered: Fri, 9 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor