Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

How can I confirm that TB is cured after medication ?

Hello Doctor , i have been diagnoised by abdominal tb.its being 2 mnths of medication. My query is how doctor will make sure that after my medication completion, TB is not there any more.what all tests need to be conducted at theat time. For the diagnosis of TB, following tests were conducted Montoux : positive Sonography : normal CT scan : problem observed Colonoscopy : infections found Barium test : normal Biopsy : ulcers were found supporting TB Chest X Ray : normal Also how to be sure that its TB and not Chrones..
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  471
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
report are in favor of tb.
u need to take medicine for more time 6-12 month.
its not chrones disease as montoux is positive and colonoscopy show infection.
chrones is inflammatory disease not infective.
after completion of treatment ur symptom will subside.-clinical cure
repeat ct scan will tell u result ,i dint think u need colonoscopy again
dont stress much be faith in ur doctor
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor