Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

How can I confirm my pregnancy medically ?

Hi! I am 27 years old. I just had an ultrasound and it says my endometrium is 15mm. My periods are regular and my next period will be June 3 or 11 days from now. My doctor tells me that I could be pregnant . Is this true? Is there a way I can know for sure without waiting for June 3? I have a job offer that I need to decide on and I don t want to be working out of the country by myself and pregnant.
Asked On : Mon, 23 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcaremagic

Normal endometrial thickness is 3 to 4 mm.. but yours is 15mm.Amenorrhea is the first sign of pregnancy.. UPT ( urine pregnancy test ) is the test done to detect pregnancy.. it is an antigen-antibody test.. it will be positive minimum 3 days after conception...
then you can confirm the pregnancy by USG scanning.. at present you must wait till next periods to rule out pregnancy..
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor