Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

How can I confirm if I've been infected with HIV or not as PCR test shows not detectable ?

I was sex with my partner with condoms before 4 months I have suspected I am infected in Hiv , first I have done a Elisa test, It has shown that negative. then I have done PCR test. It has shown that not deductable. my doubt is it is negative or possitive or any other (after 4 months I have done 4 tests) please answer my doubt
Asked On : Sat, 22 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
SARAVANAN

IF NEGATIVE AFTER 04 MONTHS BY ELISA YOU DONOT HAVE HIV ,HERE YOU MOVED A STAGE FORWARD AS HIV PCR IS ALSO NEGATIVE THAT MEEANS YOU ARE NOT SUFFERING FROM THIS DISEASE.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Dhananjay's  Response
Hi,
First of all why u are suspecting that u acquired HIV infection? do u suspect your partner? If u are suspecting your partner then talk to her and resolve the issues. with regard to your test results, all are negative, means u are not infected with HIV, hence be assured. U have done PCR which is most sophisticated and early detector of HIV infection, along with this u have also done ELISA, which is most widely used test for the detection of HIV infection. Negative means u are not infected with hiv and positive means u are infected with hiv. so be negative with regard to HIV. No need for any further test. stop suspecting, be more communicative and true to your partner, have a great healthy sexual life...take care..bye...
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor