Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

How can Fibrocystic Breast Disease be treated ?

My age is 31yrs & height 5 ft 2 inches.I hvave mammography and FNAC in which it is reported that i have fibreadenosis disease in right breast. I have a 6 yr old daughter & i have difficulty in feeding my baby from right breast at the time of her birth .Now 6months back when i gone for mammography and FNAC, it was found as fibreadenosis.I took medicine from doctor as primrose evening oil,vitamin E supplement for more than 1 month but it did not effect much.Kindly let me know whether fibreadenosis is fully curable or it is dangerous at some stage.Also what are the possible medication should i take to cure it so that it does not occur later. I will be highly obliged if anyone can guide me. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
you need not to worry as it is not a serious disease
but you must be careful
it is also known as fibrocystic disease of breast
it may be cure by excision or medicine
operation have good result
there is little chance of having carcinoma but regular course of tamoxifen reduce it risk
better to consult and discuss with gynecologist
i hope i have answered your question
dr gaurav patel ,ahmedabad
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum

thyroid is hormone and it may affect your fibroadenosis
taking tamoxifen or not is depend upon your biopsy report .
it should be taken for long time ,may be life time
if it is not aggressive and benign than medicine also cure it .
your doctor can give better advise
.i hope i have answered your question
dr gaurav patel ,ahmedabad
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor