Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

How can Duphaston tablet help me to conceive ?

My period are very regular and even after doing the relation between 13 20 days of my monthly cycle. I had not concieve. doc has advised me to take Corian 5000 on Day 11for artifical rupturing as size of ovary was (21*23 mm). I felt cramping in stomach on Day 13 and sonography reports showed that egg was ruptured and fluid found in POD. we had relation on Day 13 alost 48-50 hours after taking the injection. Whether making relation 48-50 hours after the injection is right window for concieving. Doc has advised to Dusphaston for 10 days. can you pls suggest that will be the benefit of Duphaston in my case.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2687
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General Surgeon 's  Response
Dr. Rajinder Bajoria, General Surgeon      Dr. Rajinder Bajoria, General Surgeon
Hello
Welcome to health care magic forum
you are receiving right kind of treatment,follow it for minimum 3-6 cycles.So continue trying on ovulation date as details given below.
14 days before due date of next cycle i.e, date of ovulation Sperm have fertilizing power up to 48 hours once they have entered the female vagina, to achieve pregnancy intercourse must be done on the days when woman feels sensation of slipperiness at the vaginal opening and the mucus has a stretchy, clear appearance of egg-white, or when the sensation of slipperiness is present and little bit or no mucus is seen at the vulva.life span of ova after release is between 12 -48 hours.
Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
You have followed the right method of treatment and sexual intercourse in the right time too.
Duphaston is given in progesterone deficiency states and is useful your case.

Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 
