Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

How can BETA HCG LMP serum be increased ?

.I have done the following tests, i.e S.BETA HCG LMP Serum & the value is 21025.0 m/u/ml at 25.1 weeks refernce value is 2700-78100 m/u/ml,Alpha FETA PROTEIN in 2nd trisemester 228.74ng/ml where as range should be between 10-550ng/ml,my T3,T4, Tsh values are normal, haemoglobin-8.3gm/d [11.5 to 16.5]l& Neurophils 73% [50 to 70%], Sir what do you suggest to increase S.BETA HCG LMP Serum ?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello aru;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Your only problem seem to be of anaemia where your haemoglobin is 8.3gm so you need to increase that and you will have to take iron tablets which i guess your doctor might have already given you.The other values of all reports including the Beta HCG are norma so just concentrate on increasing haemoglobin.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
HI Aru
welcome to HCM
read your prob, at 25th to 40th wk of pregnancy normal range of HCG is 3600 to 117000
so why are you bother, you have it with in referance range. so nothing to worry.
low Hb is matter of worry, as fetal maturity n your health depends on Hb. it should be normal. so disciss it with your treating doc n start medicine for it like iron n znic.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor