Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

How are scars formed by using dettol on acne treated ?

Hi, I used undiluted dettol to treat acne on my face . I left the dettol on for less than five minutes when it started to burn , darken and change the consistency of my skin (seemed more porous, almost like a mosquito bite). I m wondering if this car will go away (this happened a few hours ago) and how soon it may? Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  4207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear benn.,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Why U are using Dettol for face wash..,
It has antisepic and astringesic effect..,
So it will burn facial skin by oxidation reaction..,
Hence .,immediately save Ur skin by using..,
1) Morning times use...Moisurizing cream...ELOVERA...from gracewell.,
2) Night time use.....Mommate-G contains Momentasone and Gentamycin.,
3) Tab Doxycycline 100 mg daily for 10 days..,
4) Tab Levocetrizine daily night times..,
5) Cap Vit E 400 mg alternatively for 15 days..,morning after breakfast
Don't Bother ..,Everything will come to normal side..,
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Udhay Sidhu's  Response

Dettol diluted or undiluted should never be used on face or as a body wash....
The change your skin has undergone should be an irritant reaction to dettol.
you can use 'mupibact'cream on the affected area twice a day and meet your dermatologist at the earliest, who will evaluate the extent of damage and guide you accordingly.

Take Care
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor