Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

How are acne scars and lipoma treated ?

sir i have a lot of acne scars on my face . now am 27 years old. is these scars are curable at this time? if curable how mch percent can i expect? how mch does it cost? ....... and at yhe same time i have mltiple lipomas in my body around 60.... how these are curable? is general surgery is correct treatment for this lipoma? please answer me sir
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Acne surgeries are depend upon types of acne you have, the result is 60-70 present according to severity,
generally all lipomas are not indiicated for surgery untill u have any pain, sudden swelling or increased in size.. cosmetically some lipomas may remove..
Answered: Sun, 1 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear sridhar..,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
1) ACNE SCARS...treatment is depend upon the type of...
scar...whether it is hypertrophic or atrophic.., the best ...Fractional non-ablative are..,
choice of treatment..ok.,
2) LIPOMAS...these are benign tumor composed of adipose tissue. It is the most common form of soft tissue tumor and painless... Usually, treatment of a lipoma is not necessary, unless the tumor becomes painful or restricts movement. They are usually removed for cosmetic reasons, if they grow very large, or for histopathology to check that they are not a more dangerous type of tumor such as a liposarcoma. ..ok.,
So consult good dermatologist..and take advise for ACNE SCARS..,
Treatment is not necessary for lipomas...ok..good luck..,
Answered: Sun, 1 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor