Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Hot temperature body. BP normal. Why?

Hi I am a 25 year old female with no apparent health issues. I notice at night my face getz extremely hot however my body temperature is normal or right around 99. Is thiz something to worry about? Every time I go to ghe doctor my blood pressure is normal. When my face starts to get hot I'm normally just sitting there.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are 25/F, having a problem of face getting extremely hot, even though your body temp and BP is Normal. Since how long you are having this problem. The probable cause may be due to inappropriate action of the autonomic nervous system and it is common for ladies. But no specific medical treatment is available. Washing your face with cold water or tissue paper will relieve your symptoms temporarily.
Best wishes
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor