Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Hot oil burn on forehead. Using silverex ointment, black spots remain. Permanent cure?

I had hot oil spillage over my forehead and hands on 2nd Nov. Doctor said it is 1% burn and suggested to use Silverex ointment. I am using that since then. Now there are black spots remained. Should I continue use of silverex and spots will go or should I change ointment for completely get rid of spots. Since it is on my face I am much worried. Please help.
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  521
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  Anonymous's Response
Hi Ruchi,
Silverex is basically an antibiotic cream which was prescribed so that your burn can heal. Now as your burn has healed with pigmentation, you need a treatment to reduce that. You can use any of the medicated pigmentation reducing creams or even go with spot chemical peels with Glycolic or trichloroacetic acid to reduce the pigmentation. I would suggest you to consult a dermatologist for the same.Also use a good sunscreen with whatever treatment the doctor prescribes. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor