Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Hot grease splashed in eye, antibiotic ointment, blurry. Will cause blindness?

I was frying eggs today and hot grease splashed in my left eye I went to the ER the doctor there irrigated it with eye stream and a nurse put antibiotic ointment in my eye. My vision was a little blurry this morning when it happened but it more blurry now. I don t know if it s the antibiotic ointment or if I should go back to the ER. I have an appt Friday with an eye doctor. Just don t want to go blind in my eye
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  795
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Dear csebass, Thanks for the question. The blurryness in vision following the kind of injury that you have sustained is normal. Moreover any kind of ointment in the eyes will usually cause some degree of blurred vision. Also the ER nurse might have put in a drop of mydriatic eye drop which will cause further blurring of vision but is necessarry in helping to heal the injury to the eyes caused by hot oil in your eyes. But if your eyes are constantly red and paining intolerably you should visit an ophthalmologist immediately.
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Kumar Sambhav's  Response
Dear sir
don't worry, they might have applied a cycloplegic agent and your vision is blurred because of that. it will resolve by itself and anyways , u have an appointment for friday, u can show them. Don't worry, you will be ok.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor