Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Hot flashes on face, eyes, forehead, hot sensation on upper lip. Causes for symptoms?

Recently I have been getting hot flashes that center around my face, eyes & forehead , I don t get flushed or go red, just get this real heating up sensation from my upper lip to top of my forehead... Seems to happen in the late afternoon and in the evening.., I.m a middle aged male, no stress , isn t related to exercise, and isn t after I eat
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

Hot flashes or sensations are normally associated with cold weather conditions. When temperature changes suddenly, body adjusts to the situation and such flashes usually comes. But in your case you have to decide whether you should meet a physician. It will be better to do so at the earliest.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor