Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Hot flashes, nausea and loss of appetite. Had unprotected sex. When should I take the pregnancy test?

my last period was jan 11th & it lasted about 3 days. I had unprotected sex jan 26th. I started feeling like i had to vomit but couldnt, i dont have an appetite , i have hot flashes and i frequently urinate but small amounts.I took a pregnancy test a couple days ago and it was negative but i also took it at night. does it really matter when you take the test ?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Ideally, a pregnancy test is best taken with a fresh early morning sample of urine as the collection overnight contains more amount of hormone than other times. The HPTs usually give a positive result about 3-5 days after a missed period. If you want to check for pregnancy even before the next cycle, you should get serum beta- hCG measurement which is confirmatory. Please contact your healthcare provider for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor