Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Hot flashes, delayed period. Removed implanon. Pregnancy symptom?

Hello i had the implonon removed on the 1st ive besn having un portected sex, and i have been feeling pregnancy symptoms . Hot flashes useing the bathroom alot. I had a period the whole time i had it in for three months when i got it takin out it stopped i have not recived one yet and my stomach has been feeling weird i have takin 3 test and all say no.. could the implonon have affected that.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Return to normal ovulatory cycles may take 6 weeks after removal of the implant. The symptoms you are currently experiencing could be due to the withdrawal effect of the hormone. The hormone levels usually return to normal within one week after removal of the implant and can cause symptoms.If you do not get a period within two weeks, you may see a specialist for further support. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor