Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Hot flashes and sleep disorder. Start Hormone Replacement Therapy. Can i have sex?

Dr Lundi, I m a 47 yr old mother of a 25yr old son. I recently consulted a physician due to slight sleep disorders and hot flashes. The doctor said I m into the peri-menopausal state and suggested I stop taking Marvelon (desogestrel-ethynil estrodiol ) and start Hormone Replacement Therapy with Angeliq ( drospirenone + estradiol ). My pharmacist then told me that Angeliq should be started only after 12 months of absence of menstrual flow, and suggested I take plant-based supplements to help me sleep. I am totally confused and scared. I stopped Marvelon and should have taken the first pill last Saturday if I had continued on it. Right now I am NOT on Marvelon or Angelic or anything else. Can I still have safe sex with my husband this month? Please help.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
I am Dr. Aarti Abraham, OB - GYN, and would love to assist you with your health query.
No, HRT ( Angeliq ) in your case, can be started before your periods totally stop.
I think it makes more sense to trust your doctor rather than your pharmacist, what do you feel ?
Also, plant based supplements are not necessarily effective or safe compared to HRT.
You can take Angeliq, as it will provide contraceptive benefits, as well as help you sleep and with the hot flashes.
Of course, if you are not on Marvelon OR angeliq, you are not protected.
You are in peri menopause, so conception should be a rarity, but odd events occur, and till menses totally cease, sporadic ovulation can always occur.
In your case, You are not protected this month.
You should use condoms or alternative methods (vaginal sponge ) etc if you wish to be 100 % protected against pregnancy.
Please resume Angeliq next month without reservations.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further by writing in at -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
I am Dr. Aarti Abraham, OB - GYN, and would love to assist you with your health query.
No, HRT ( Angeliq ) in your case, can be started before your periods totally stop.
I think it makes more sense to trust your doctor rather than your pharmacist, what do you feel ?
Also, plant based supplements are not necessarily effective or safe compared to HRT.
You can take Angeliq, as it will provide contraceptive benefits, as well as help you sleep and with the hot flashes.
Of course, if you are not on Marvelon OR angeliq, you are not protected.
You are in peri menopause, so conception should be a rarity, but odd events occur, and till menses totally cease, sporadic ovulation can always occur.
In your case, You are not protected this month.
You should use condoms or alternative methods (vaginal sponge ) etc if you wish to be 100 % protected against pregnancy.
Please resume Angeliq next month without reservations.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further by writing in at -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor