Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Hospitalized for pneumonia, xrays show resolving pneumonia, still fever on and off, back pain, high cholesterol.

my mom who is 60 years old was hospitalized for pneumonia for eight days. her xrays show resolving pneumonia but she still has a fever off and on she gets chills sometimes. also she is having upper right side back pain again. it had gotten better while she was in the hospital. she says its like a stabbing pain. she is diabetic and has hypertention and high cholesterol. her family doctor has her on an antibiotic. she will get a xray done on Monday.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
If I were your mother's treating doctor for this case of severe pneumonia ? I would come up with these possibilities , these includes.
1 Pneumonia , as diagnosis confirmed by Xray lung and physical and clinical history of patient . Usually pneumonia resolves within first 5 days . Usually I prescribes treatment for 14 - 28 days , so as diagnosis is evaluated so wait for some more days.
2 Tuberculosis , diagnosis can be confirmed by clinical , physical , X ray , sputum examination . In this case all indication are of tuberculosis so please consult one more physician and get his opinion . As you mentioned that there is still fever present with pain , so chances are more . Diabetes is one more predisposing factor for tuberculosis.
3 Lobar pneumonia is one more and another cause , diagnosis can be confirmed by M R I . Clinical history is also important .
In my opinion consult pulmonologist and get his opinion ( 2nd) before this turn into tuberculosis .
Patient is diabetic and has hypertension so consultation is very important as early as possible.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor