Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Hospitalized for hypertension. Abnormal protein present in blood. Do I have cancer or an infection?

was admitted to hospital on Oct. 4 for a hypertension crisis. havent been myself since. doctors are concerned about sed rate over 140 and also abnormal protein in blood. will be seeing a hemo next week. just wondering if the high sed rate could be that high for the trauma my body went through or the blood pressure meds. mostly everything i read about a sed rate that high means cancer or infection.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
Hi, only high ESR doesn't suggest any specific diagnosis. It could go up in infections, cancers, acute stress on the body and blood disorders. Abnormal protein detected can be a concern. May be you can undergo total protein serum electrophoresis test to clarify the abnormal protein issue. You need to follow up with your physician properly. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor