Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Hormones checked, sperm count checked. Have history of hyperprlactinemia. Further?

hi , i am 34 male , married , i have a son after 2 years marriage , befor one month i examined my self for hormons ( prolactine , fsh , L,H,TESTO- and semen analysis ) hormones are normal but the sperm count is 10 000 , i repeat the test after one week the count is 50 000 with planty of w.b.c , i have history of hyperprlactinemia befor get my son and i was treated by antiprolactin medicine ( dostnix) now i consult adoctor hi descripte doxycyclin 100 with benq 10 , plz tell me is this temporary case or will become worest and it will take time . thanks alot
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
If prolactin levels at present are normal, you just need to treat infection, which you are already doing. Its normal to have fluctuations in sperm count (as low as 0 to as high as 100million in the same person). So you can just recheck after 3-4 days of abstinence after finishing your treatment to know the real state of affairs.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor